Wednesday, July 07, 2004

Damn you, shut your face you bastards

All these years of wanting oln and now I have it.

I stay away from all the results so I can enjoy a few beers and some food
and watch the tour and be suprised,
and what happens

Shit happens that's what, I check the news on cnn and find out what happend in a
headline by mistake.

I don't want to know what happend by word of mouth, or seeing an odd headline.
even if Lance did crash out on the cobbles, or a crazy fan blew him away
or Tylers head exploded and an alien jumped out. Or Zabel finaly beat the shit out of Baden Cook, or Pitachi and Mario are gay lovers. Or Bob Role says fuck it and shows up drunk at the telecast and starts messing with Phill. (naw, I do want to know when that happens.)
I DON'T WANT TO KNOW.

I don't want to know until I see it at night
I've got to keep my head in a bag all day so no information comes my way. I can't even listen to NPR cuz you know someone is going to fuck it up for me.

well, Chad is coming over tonight. So is Jesse, Cornbread? i left him a message.
come on over boys. it's gonna rain today so you might as well have a few at my house and we'll do some grillin.
cvo
I got a buck says Mayo takes the Alp time trial cuz he's got nothing to loose now. and he's gonna want to take a cool stage like that. any takers? (5 dollar limit, I'm poor)


I've got three weeks of nothing but tour watching to do. And mother fuckers keep fucking it up for me. damn you. damn you.

3 Comments:

Anonymous Anonymous said...

That other Scott says,

Yes, I wrote about just that thing on your I HATE Robbie post.

July 7, 2004 at 11:23 AM  
Blogger Cornbread said...

This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

July 7, 2004 at 12:20 PM  
Blogger Cornbread said...

Oops. I guess the trash can deletes posts. I may be over tonight to watch the Tour. My final exam is Fryday and I need to study a shit-ton before then.

July 7, 2004 at 12:22 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home